2017 Winners

1st Place Team: University of Toronto
Left to right: Cheryl Milne, Wesley Dutcher-Walls, Maryam Shahid, Madam Justice Marie Josée Hogue of the Court of Appeal of Quebec, Chief Justice Beverley McLachlin of the Supreme Court of Canada, Madam Justice Julie A. Thorburn of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice, Katrina Longo, Jacob Gehlen, and Joseph Cheng.

2nd Place Team: McGill University
Left to right: Sean Pierce, Sydney Warshaw, Madam Justice Marie Josée Hogue of the Court of Appeal of Quebec, Chief Justice Beverley McLachlin of the Supreme Court of Canada, Madam Justice Julie A. Thorburn of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice, Deborah Guterman, and Melissa Moor.

     

The University of Toronto is the overall winner of the Wilson Moot 2017. Team members included Wesley Dutcher-Walls, Jacob Gehlen, Katrina Longo and Maryam Shahid who competed successfully against 11 other participating law schools. The preliminary rounds took place in Toronto on February 24 and 25, 2017 and the final moot between the top two teams from the University of Toronto and McGill University was held on Saturday afternoon. The University of Victoria placed third in the overall standings.

The bench for the final round included the Right Honourable Beverley McLachlin, P.C., Chief Justice of Canada, the Honourable Justice Marie-Josée Hogue of the Court of Appeal of Quebec and the Honourable Justice Julie A. Thorburn of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice.

The prizes for best written argument were awarded to McGill University followed by the University of Toronto and Osgoode Hall Law School.

The top oralist was Katrina Longo of the University of Toronto. Tova Morgenstern of Bond University placed second, and Shelby Morrison from the University of Windsor placed third.

This year’s fictional problem concerned the balancing of gender equality rights and religious freedom in a public-school setting.

  Top Teams: 1st University of Toronto photo
Left to right: Maryam Shahid, Wesley Dutcher-Walls, Chief Justice Beverley McLachlin of the Supreme Court of Canada, Jacob Gehlen and Katrina Longo.
    2nd McGill University photo
Left to right: Sean Pierce, Sydney Warshaw, Chief Justice Beverley McLachlin of the Supreme Court of Canada, Melissa Moor and Deborah Guterman.
    3rd University of Victoria photo
Heather Purves, Leigh Stansfield, Chief Justice Beverley McLachlin of the Supreme Court of Canada, Caitlin Ehman and Samual Maroney
  Top Oralists: 1st Katrina Longo, University of Toronto, with Madam Justice Marie Josée Hogue of the Court of Appeal of Quebec (moot judge and presenter) photo
    2nd Tova Morgenstern, Bond University, with Madam Justice Marie Josée Hogue of the Court of Appeal of Quebec (moot judge and presenter) photo
    3rd Shelby Morrison, University of Windsor, with Madam Justice Marie Josée Hogue of the Court of Appeal of Quebec (moot judge and presenter) photo
  Top Facta: 1st McGill University photo
Left to right: Sean Pierce, Sydney Warshaw, Madam Justice Julie A. Thorburn of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice, Melissa Moor and Deborah Guterman.
    2nd University of Toronto photo
Left to right: Jacob Gehlen (back), Maryam Shahid (front), Katrina Longo, Madam Justice Julie A. Thorburn of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice and Wesley Dutcher-Walls.
    3rd Osgoode Hall Law School photo
Left to right: Ales DeParde, Paulina Bogdanova, Madam Justice Julie A. Thorburn of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice, Paige Donnelly, and Alicja Puchta.
       
Past Winners      
2016      
      This year’s fictional problem focused on issues concerning access to sex reassignment surgery for transgender people.
  Top Teams: 1st University of Toronto photo
Left to right: Geetha Philipupillai, Giorgio Traini, Madam Justice Rosalie Silberman Abella of the Supreme Court of Canada, Madam Justice Freda M. Steel of the Manitoba Court of Appeal, Mr. Justice Harvey M. Groberman of the Court of Appeal of British Columbia, Winston Gee and Sarah Bittman
    2nd Osgoode Hall Law School photo
Left to right: Jamie Mendelovitch, Brittany Ross-Fichtner, Lillianne Cadieux-Shaw, Mr. Justice Harvey M. Groberman of the Court of Appeal of British Columbia, Madam Justice Rosalie Silberman Abella of the Supreme Court of Canada, Madam Justice Freda M. Steel of the Manitoba Court of Appeal, Vanessa Carroll and Angelica Buggie
    3rd Queen’s University photo
  Top Oralists: 1st Adam Cembrowski, University of Alberta, with Madam Justice Freda M. Steel of the Manitoba Court of Appeal (moot Oralists:judge and presenter) photo
    2nd Andrew Choat, Queen’s University, with Madam Justice Freda M. Steel of the Manitoba Court of Appeal (moot judge and presenter) photo
    3rd Jason Harley, University of Alberta, with Madam Justice Freda M. Steel of the Manitoba Court of Appeal (moot judge and presenter) photo
  Top Factums: 1st University of Toronto photo
Sarah Bittman, Winston Gee, Mr. Justice Harvey M. Groberman of the Court of Appeal of British Columbia (moot judge and presenter), Giorgio Traini and Geetha Philipupillai
    2nd University of Ottawa photo
Ben Peel, Katie Degendorfer, Mr. Justice Harvey M. Groberman of the Court of Appeal of British Columbia (moot judge and presenter), Amanda Le and Madiha Vallani
    3rd University of Victoria photo
       
       
2015    

The University of Toronto is the overall winner of the Wilson Moot 2015. Team members included Deborah Boswell, Chloe Boubalos, Katherine Long and Bradon Willms, who competed successfully against 11 other participating law schools. The preliminary rounds took place in Toronto on February 20 and 21, 2015 and the final moot between the top two teams from the University of Toronto and McGill University was held on Saturday afternoon.  Bond University (Australia) placed third in the overall standings. 

The bench for the final round included the Honourable Justice Andromache Karakatsanis of the Supreme Court of Canada, the Honourable Justice Marina Paperny of the Court of Appeal of Alberta and the Honourable Justice Mary Lou Benotto of the Court of Appeal for Ontario.

There was a three-way tie for best written argument.  First place was awarded jointly to Osgoode Hall Law School, the University of Alberta and the University of Toronto.

There was also a tie for top oralist which was awarded jointly to Kierstin Lundell-Smith of McGill University and to Katherine Long of the University of Toronto.  Deborah Boswell, from the University of Toronto, placed third.

This year’s (fictional) problem focused on issues concerning recent reforms that would deny some female federal prisoners the right to participate in the Correctional Service of Canada’s Mother-Child Program.

  Top Teams: 1st University of Toronto photo
Left to right:  Chloe Boubalos, Deborah Boswell, Madam Justice Andromache Karakatsanis of the Supreme Court of Canada (moot judge and award presenter), Bradon Willms and Katherine Long
    2nd McGill University photo
Left to right:  William Bjornsson, Behzad Hassibi, Madam Justice Andromache Karakatsanis of the Supreme Court of Canada (moot judge and award presenter), Kierstin Lundell-Smith and Timothy Apedaile
    3rd Bond University photo
Left to right:  Joseph Corriero, Felicity Young, Madam Justice Andromache Karakatsanis of the Supreme Court of Canada (moot judge and award presenter), Kirsten Olden and Lisa Brass
  Top Oralists: 1st
(tie)
Kierstin Lundell-Smith, McGill University, with Mr. Justice Harvey M. Groberman of the British Columbia Court of Appeal (moot judge and award presenter) photo
 

and

1st
(tie)
Katherine Long, University of Toronto, with Mr. Justice Harvey M. Groberman of the British Columbia Court of Appeal (moot judge and award presenter) photo
 

 

3rd Deborah Boswell, University of Toronto, with Mr. Justice Harvey M. Groberman of the British Columbia Court of Appeal (moot judge and award presenter) photo
  Top Factums: 1st
(tie)
Osgoode Hall photo
Left to right:  Audra Ranalli, Kiran Kang, Robin Nobleman, Madam Justice Gisele M. Miller of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (moot judge and award presenter), Faye Alipour and Michael Maodus
  and 1st
(tie)
University of Alberta photo
Left to right:  Kate Hole, Michael Swanberg, Tess Layton, Madam Justice Gisele M. Miller of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (moot judge and award presenter) and Conor Fleming
  and 1st
(tie)
University of Toronto photo
Left to right:  Chloe Boubalos, Deborah Boswell, Madam Justice Gisele M. Miller of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (moot judge and award presenter), Katherine Long and Bradon Willms
       
2014    

The University of Victoria is the overall winner of the Wilson Moot 2014. Team members included Sarah Ahsan, Devon Black, Vivian Lee and Aislinn Sirk, who competed successfully against 12 other participating law schools. The preliminary rounds took place in Toronto on February 21 and 22, 2014 and the final moot between the top two teams from the University of Victoria and the University of Western Ontario was held on Saturday afternoon. The bench for the final moot included the Honourable Justice Michael Moldaver of the Supreme Court of Canada, the Honourable Justice Stephen Goudge of the Court of Appeal for Ontario and the Honourable Justice Georgina Jackson of the Saskatchewan Court of Appeal.

The prize for best written argument was awarded to the University of Toronto followed by the University of British Columbia and the University of Alberta.  The top oralist was Regan Christensen of the University of Western Ontario. Devon Black of the University of Victoria placed second and Aislinn Sirk, also from the University of Victoria, placed third.

This year’s (fictional) problem focused on issues concerning the adoption of aboriginal children by non-aboriginal parents and the protection of the rights of aboriginal parents and children in private adoptions.

  Top Teams: 1st

University of Victoria  photo
Left to right:  Mr. Justice Michael Moldaver of the Supreme Court of Canada (moot judge and award presenter) with University of Victoria team members Aislinn Sirk, Sarah Ahsan, Vivian Lee and Devon Black

    2nd

University of Western Ontario  photo
Left to right:  Mr. Justice Michael Moldaver of the Supreme Court of Canada (moot judge and award presenter) with University of Western team members Natalie Carrothers, Regan Christensen, Jon Viner, Rachel McMillan and Michael Castellan

    3rd

University of Toronto  photo
Left to right:  Mr. Justice Michael Moldaver of the Supreme Court of Canada (moot judge and award presenter) with the University of Toronto team members Aoife Quinn, Christophe Shammas, Brendan Stevens and Christopher DiMatteo

  Top Oralists: 1st

Regan Christensen, University of Western Ontario, with Mr. Justice Stephen Goudge of the Ontario Court of Appeal (moot judge and award presenter) photo

    2nd

Devon Black, University of Victoria, with Mr. Justice Stephen Goudge of the Ontario Court of Appeal (moot judge and award presenter) photo

    3rd

Aislinn Sirk, University of Victoria, with Mr. Justice Stephen Goudge of the Ontario Court of Appeal (moot judge and award presenter) photo

  Top Factums: 1st

University of Toronto  photo
Left to right:  Madam Justice Georgina Jackson of the Saskatchewan Court of Appeal (moot judge and award presenter) with the University of Toronto team members Christopher DiMatteo, Brendan Stevens, Aoife Quinn and Christophe Shammas

    2nd

University of British Columbia  photo
Left to right:  Madam Justice Georgina Jackson of the Saskatchewan Court of Appeal (moot judge and award presenter) with the University of British Columbia team members Tal Letourneau, Rochelle Collette, Will Skinner, Darcy McKitrick and Harshada Deshpande

    3rd

University of Alberta   photo
Left to right:  Madam Justice Georgina Jackson of the Saskatchewan Court of Appeal (moot judge and award presenter) with the University of Alberta team members Adam Ollenberger, Mandy Kahlmeier, Katherine Fraser and Fauza Mohamed

       
2013    

The University of Windsor is the overall winner of the Wilson Moot 2013. Team members Daniel Di Fonzo, Shaun Hashim, Heather MacIvor and Justin Reid competed against a strong field from 7 other participating law schools. The preliminary rounds took place on February 22 and 23, 2013 and the final moot between the top two teams from the University of Windsor and the University of Toronto was held on Saturday afternoon. The bench for the final moot included the Honourable Justice Thomas Cromwell of the Supreme Court of Canada, the Honourable Justice Robert Sharpe of the Court of Appeal for Ontario and the Honourable Justice Mary Saunders of the British Columbia Court of Appeal.

The University of Toronto won the prize for best written argument followed by a tie for second between the University of British Columbia and the University of Windsor.  The top oralist was Heather MacIvor of the University of Windsor. Lara Guest of the University of Toronto placed second and Robyn Gifford of the University of British Columbia placed third.

This year’s problem considered (fictional) amendments to the Criminal Code that would permit physician-assisted suicide in limited circumstances. The mooters addressed whether the denial of access to a physician-assisted suicide for an individual with a mental illness violates that person’s Charter rights.
  Top Teams: 1st

University of Windsor photo
University of Windsor team members Daniel Di Fonzo, Shaun Hashim, Heather MacIvor and Justin Reid with Professor Donna Eansor, faculty advisor, and Mr. Justice Thomas Cromwell of the Supreme Court of Canada (moot judge)

    2nd

University of Toronto photo
University of Toronto team members Lara Guest, Adam Sproat Haran Viswanathan and Thomas Wagner with Mr. Justice Thomas Cromwell of the Supreme Court of Canada (moot judge)

    3rd Osgoode Hall Law School photo
Osgoode Hall Law School team members Hilary Fender, Jeremy Larkins, Waleed Malik, Stacy McFarlane and Melanie Thomas with Mr. Justice Thomas Cromwell of the Supreme Court of Canada (moot judge)
  Top Oralists: 1st Heather MacIvor, University of Windsor, with Madam Justice Mary Saunders of the British Columbia Court of Appeal (moot judge) photo
    2nd Lara Guest, University of Toronto, with Madam Justice Mary Saunders of the British Columbia Court of Appeal (moot judge) photo
    3rd Robyn Gifford, University of British Columbia, with Madam Justice Mary Saunders of the British Columbia Court of Appeal (moot judge) photo
  Top Factums: 1st

University of Toronto photo
University of Toronto team members Lara Guest, Adam Sproat Haran Viswanathan and Thomas Wagner with Mr. Justice Robert Sharpe of the Court of Appeal for Ontario (moot judge)

    2nd
(tie)

University of British Columbia photo
University of British Columbia team members Drew Blaikie, Robyn Gifford, Vanessa Johnson, Jessica Laham and Kendra Shupe with Mr. Justice Robert Sharpe of the Court of Appeal for Ontario (moot judge)

  and 2nd
(tie)

University of Windsor photo
University of Windsor team members Daniel Di Fonzo, Shaun Hashim, Heather MacIvor and Justin Reid with Mr. Justice Robert Sharpe of the Court of Appeal for Ontario (moot judge)

     

 

2012    

The Wilson Moot 2012 was held on Friday, February 24 and Saturday, February 25, 2012 at the Federal Court facility in Toronto.  The final moot this year saw the University of Toronto and McGill University argue before a panel consisting of the Honourable Justice Kathryn Feldman of the Court of Appeal for Ontario; Melanie Aitken, the Commissioner of Competition for Canada and founder of the Wilson Moot; and leading feminist human rights lawyer Mary Cornish, a partner at Cavalluzzo Hayes Shilton McIntyre & Cornish LLP.  The moot problem required mooters to address the issue of whether proposed amendments to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act infringe on a refugee’s right to equality under section 15(1) of the Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

The winner of the 2012 Wilson Moot was the University of Toronto with McGill University placing second and Osgoode Hall Law School placing third.  The University of Toronto won the prize for best written argument followed by the University of Manitoba and Osgoode Hall Law School.  Andrew McLean, from the University of Windsor, won the prize for top oralist. Michael Sabet from the University of Toronto placed second and Eric Neubauer of Osgoode Hall Law School placed third.

  Top Teams: 1st

University of Toronto photo
(L-R): Madam Justice Kathryn Feldman of the Court of Appeal for Ontario (moot judge) with University of Toronto team members Denise Cooney, Hayley Peglar, Jeremy Nemers and Michael Sabet (2nd place oralist)

    2nd

McGill University photo
(L-R): McGill University team members Silvia Dimitrova, Arthur Ayers, Madam Justice Kathryn Feldman, Court of Appeal for Ontario (moot judge), Anna Piekarzewski and Malcolm Lavoie

    3rd Osgoode Hall Law School photo
(L-R): Osgoode Hall Law School team members Stephanie Voudouris, Eric Neubauer (3rd place oralist), Madam Justice Kathryn Feldman of the Court of Appeal of Ontario (moot judge), Stephanie Pope, Christopher Hunter and Philip Pollack
  Top Oralists: 1st Andrew McLean, University of Windsor, with Mary Cornish (moot judge) photo
    2nd Michael Sabet, University of Toronto, with Mary Cornish (moot judge) photo
    3rd Eric Neubauer, Osgoode Hall Law School, with Mary Cornish (moot judge) photo
  Top Factums: 1st

University of Toronto photo
(L-R): Melanie Aitken, Commissioner of Competition for Canada (moot judge) with University of Toronto team members Michael Sabet (2nd place oralist), Hayley Peglar, Denise Cooney and Jeremy Nemers

    2nd

University of Manitoba photo
(L-R): Tony Kavanagh (coach), Melanie Aitken Commissioner of Competition for Canada (moot judge) with University of Manitoba team members David Meagher, Annika Friesen, Jaime Rosin and Brad Findlater

    3rd

Osgoode Hall Law School photo
(L-R): Melanie Aitken, Commissioner of Competition for Canada (moot judge) with Osgoode Hall team members Stephanie Voudouris, Christopher Hunter, Eric Neubauer (3rd place oralist), Stephanie Pope and Philip Pollack

       
2011     The Wilson Moot 2011 was held on Friday, February 25 and Saturday, February 26, 2011 at the Federal Court facility in Toronto.  Several rounds took place each day with three judges on each panel. The final moot between the two top teams – the University of Toronto and Osgoode Hall Law School - was held on the Saturday afternoon before a panel of judges consisting of the Honourable Mr. Justice Ian Binnie of the Supreme Court of Canada, the Honourable Madam Justice Gloria Epstein of the Court of Appeal for Ontario and the Honourable Wallace Oppal, Q.C.  This year, the problem required mooters to address the issue of polygamy in Canadian society in the context of a section 15 Charter challenge to the two-person definition of marriage in the Canadian Civil Marriage Act.

The winner of the 2011 Wilson Moot was the University of Toronto.  The top oralist was Adrian Johnston from the University of Toronto and the top factums were prepared by Osgoode Hall Law School.
  Top Teams: 1st  University of Toronto photo
University of Toronto team (L-R):  Adrian Johnston (1st place oralist), Lwam Ghebrehariat, the Honourable Justice Ian Binnie of the Supreme Court of Canada (moot judge), Emily Bala (3rd place oralist), Jessica Lithwick
    2nd Osgoode Hall Law School photo
Osgoode Hall Law School team (L-R):  Gabriel Gross-Stein, Jessica Diab, Laura Dougan, Ian Langlois (2nd place oralist), Trevin David
  Top Oralists: 1st Adrian Johnston, University of Toronto photo
University of Toronto team (L-R):  Adrian Johnston (1st place oralist), Lwam Ghebrehariat, the Honourable Justice Ian Binnie of the Supreme Court of Canada (moot judge), Emily Bala (3rd place oralist), Jessica Lithwick
    2nd Ian Langlois, Osgoode Hall Law School photo
Osgoode Hall Law School team (L-R):  Gabriel Gross-Stein, Jessica Diab, Laura Dougan, Ian Langlois (2nd place oralist), Trevin David
  Top Factums: 1st Osgoode Hall Law School photo
Osgoode Hall Law School team (L-R):  Gabriel Gross-Stein, Jessica Diab, Laura Dougan, Ian Langlois (2nd place oralist), Trevin David
    2nd Queen’s University photo
Queen’s University team (L-R):  Mark Donald, Amrita Singh, Brooke MacKenzie, Andrea Campbell, Ben Grant
       
2010 Top Teams: 1st University of Toronto photo
University of Toronto team (L-R):  Moot judge Professor Emeritus Peter Hogg with Rebecca McConchie, David Forsayeth; Lindsay Beck and Dan Rohde, and moot judges Justice David Stratas, Federal Court of Appeal and Justice Eileen Gillese, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    2nd Queen’s University photo
Queen’s University team (L-R): Moot judge Professor Emeritus Peter Hogg of Osgoode Hall Law School with Madalina Toca, Lara Fitzgerald-Husek, Kristen Allen, Desneiges Gauthier and Chris Horkins, and moot judges Justice Eileen Gillese, Court of Appeal for Ontario and Justice David Stratas, Federal Court of Appeal
  Top Oralists: 1st Dan Rhode, University of Toronto photo
(L-R) Moot judge Professor Emeritus Peter Hogg, Osgoode Hall Law School with Dan Rhode, University of Toronto and moot judges Justice David Stratas, Federal Court of Appeal and Justice Eileen Gillese, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    2nd Lindsay Beck, University of Toronto photo
Lindsay Beck, University of Toronto, with Ryder Gilliland, Director of The Wilson Moot
  Top Factums: 1st University of British Columbia photo
University of British Columbia team (L-R):  Moot judge Professor Emeritus Peter Hogg of Osgoode Hall Law School with Kim Fenwick; Bessie Ho; Nick Claridge; Kate Bond and Sam Rogers, and moot judges Justice David Stratas, Federal Court of Appeal and Justice Eileen Gillese, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    2nd University of Toronto photo
University of Toronto team (L-R):  Moot judge Professor Emeritus Peter Hogg with Rebecca McConchie, David Forsayeth; Lindsay Beck and Dan Rhode, and moot judges Justice David Stratas, Federal Court of Appeal and Justice Eileen Gillese, Court of Appeal for Ontario
       
2009 1st place team:   University of Toronto
2008 1st place team:   University of British Columbia
2007 1st place team:   Osgoode Hall Law School
2006 1st place team:   Osgoode Hall Law School
2005 1st place team:   University of Toronto
2004 1st place team:   University of Toronto
2003 1st place team:   University of British Columbia
2002 1st place team:   University of British Columbia
2001 1st place team:   University of British Columbia
2000 1st place team:   Osgoode Hall Law School
1999 1st place team:   McGill University
1998 1st place team:   University of Toronto
1997 1st place team:   Queen’s University
1996 1st place team:   University of Toronto
1995 1st place team:   Osgoode Hall Law School
1994 1st place team:   Osgoode Hall Law School
1993 1st place team:   University of Toronto
1992 1st place team:   University of Toronto